MuzikConnect

Privacy Policy

With MUZIK you can share your experiences and connect with others through the power of music and by interweaving your emotions and experiences with the world.  We respect your privacy and have developed this Privacy Policy to tell you how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your personal information.  It is your responsibility to review our Privacy Policies and contact us with any questions. 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data, such as such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, or payment information that can be used to identify your or your household, or contact you or your household.  We may ask you to provide personal information anytime you are in contact with MUZIK or a company affiliated with MUZIK. MUZIK and our affiliates may share your personal information and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy.  Your personal information may also be combined with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.  You are not required to provide us personal information.  However, if you chose not to provide the information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services, or respond to any queries you may have.  Here are some examples of how we may use your personal information: 

What personal information MUZIK collects:

How MUZIK uses your personal information:

We may process your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, with your consent, for compliance with MUZIK’s legal obligations, or when we determine it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests or a third party to whom it may be necessary to disclose such information.

Personal Information Received from Another Source:

MUZIK may receive your personal information from another person if they share their content with you using MUZIK products, sent products, or invited you to participate in MUZIK services or forums.  We may also validate the information provided by you when creating a MUZIK account with a third party for security and fraud prevention purposes. 

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual.  This non-personal information may be collected, used, transferred, and disclosed for any purpose, including the following:

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Our Cookie Policy

Like most websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to remember things about you so we can provide you with a better experience.  Cookies are small data files stored on your browser or device. They may be served by the entity that operates the website you are visiting (“first-party cookies”) or by other companies (“third-party cookies”). For example, we partner with third-party analytics providers, like Google, that set cookies when you visit our websites. This helps us understand how you are using our services so we can improve them.

We use cookies for a number of reasons, including to help us better understand your use of our websites and allow us to offer a more personalized experience.  The following are the general types of cookies we use and why we use them:

You may control or limit how we and our partners use cookies and similar technologies, including for advertising:

If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please contact us at [info@MUZIKconnect.com], or by writing us at [9220 Sunset Boulevard, Suite 112, West Hollywood, CA  90069].

Disclosure to Third Parties

Service Providers

MUZIK shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever MUZIK operates.

Others

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for MUZIK to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Protection of Personal Information

MUZIK is committed to the protection of your personal information.  Our online services protect your personal information during transit using encryption through authorized.net.  When your personal data is stored by MUZIK, we use computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures.

When you use some MUZIK products, services, or applications or post on a MUZIK forum, chat room, or social networking service, the personal information and content you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to share or submit in these instances.  For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.

Children’s Privacy

MUZIK takes extra precautions to protect the privacy and safety of children using MUZIK products and services. Children under the age of 13, or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, are not permitted to create their own MUZIK accounts, unless a parent provides verifiable consent.

If we learn that we have collected the personal information (as defined by the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) of a child under 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, without legally-valid parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible.  We also comply with other age restrictions and requirements in accordance with applicable local laws.

If at any time a parent needs to access, correct, or delete data associated with a child’s MUZIK account, they may contact us by sending an email to [info@MUZIKconnect.com], or by writing us at [9220 Sunset Boulevard, Suite 112, West Hollywood, CA  90069].

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

MUZIK will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and our service-specific privacy summaries.  When assessing these periods, we carefully examine our need to collect personal information at all and if we establish a relevant need, we only retain it for the shortest possible period to realize the purpose of collection unless a longer retention period is required by law.

Access to Personal Information

You can help ensure your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by signing in to your [MUZIK Account]. For other personal information we hold, we will provide you with access (including a copy) for any purpose, including to request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if MUZIK is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous, vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.  We may also decline aspects of deletion or access requests if we believe doing so would undermine our legitimate use of data for antifraud and security purposes.

ThirdParty Sites and Services

MUZIK websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties − for example, a thirdparty mobile phone app.

Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices.  You are responsible for learning about the privacy practices of those third parties.

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or data processing, or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us.

MUZIK may update its Privacy Policy from time to time.  When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

MUZIK Inc., 9220 Sunset Boulevard, Suite 112, West Hollywood, California 90069

California Privacy Disclosures

Do Not Track

MUZIK does not track its customers over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.  However, some third-party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.  If you are visiting such sites, search engines such as Google Chrome allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties know you do not want to be tracked.  If you would like to learn how to set Google Chrome so that websites do not track you, click here.   

Third parties that have content embedded on MUZIK’s websites such as a social may set cookies on a user’s browser and/or obtain information about the fact that a web browser visited a specific MUZIK website from a certain IP address. Third parties cannot collect any other personally identifiable information from MUZIK’s websites unless you provide it to them directly.

Notice for Minors

MUZIK offers interactive services that allow you to post content to share publicly or with friends.  You can delete or remove content you have posted at any time using the deletion or removal options within our services.  If you have questions about how to remove content in a specific service or if you would like additional assistance with deletion, you can contact our MUZIK support team by sending an email to [info@MUZIKconnect.com], or by writing us at [9220 Sunset Boulevard, Suite 112, West Hollywood, CA  90069].  Although we offer deletion capability for our services, you should be aware that the removal of content may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information posted through the services.